Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22AHCV01142, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] overruled and Defendant is required to provide code-compliant responses.
Thus, the Court GRANTS
Plaintiff’s motion to compel further responses as to SPROG No. 3.
iv. SPROG No. 4
SPROG No. 4: IDENTIFY each PERSON who has knowledge of the facts supporting YOUR
second affirmative defense.
Defendant’s Response: Responding Party incorporates by this reference
the Preliminary Statement and General Objections set forth above, as if fully
set forth herein. Responding Party further objects to this request as it does
not comply with California Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.060(d), which provides
that “Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No
preface or instruction shall be included . . .”
The Court finds this discovery request to be
relevant in that because it seeks the identification of witnesses who have
knowledge of facts that support the affirmative defense Defendant has asserted
in its Answer to the Complaint, which Plaintiff is entitled to know for trial
preparation.