Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22PDUD01479, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Plaintiff is ordered to provide a further response to Interrogatory No. 17.1.

/ / /

/ / /

FROGS UD

A review of Plaintiff’s responses to Interrogatory No. 70.7 reveals that response is deficient.  Plaintiff responded in relevant part that “after a diligent search and reasonable inquiry in an effort to comply with this Interrogatory Responding Party is unable to respond because the requested document(s) are not in the custody or control of the responding party.”  This response is insufficient.  Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 requires that if the responding party does not have sufficient knowledge to respond to the interrogatory, that personal shall so state, and shall state that a “reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations.”  Here, Plaintiff’s responses do not state Plaintiff inquired with natural persons or organizations to obtain the requested information.

The Court finds that Plaintiff’s response to Interrogatory No. 70.8 is sufficient.