Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22STCV00905, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 13113.7, subd. (d)(2)(B) [emphasis added].) Instead, Plaintiffs focus on subdivisions that outline a building owner’s duty. (Reply, p. 4:2-3 [citing Health & Safety Code, § 13113.7, subds. (a)(1) and (d)(3) to emphasize that the “lessor ‘shall install’ smoke detectors in accordance with the specification of the Code”].)

In any event, contrary to the Plaintiffs’ argument, Civil Code section 1942.1 (“Section 1942.1”) does not “render void as against public policy,” a lease term that allegedly waives and modifies a landlord’s obligation to install smoke detectors.

The statute states: “Any agreement by a lessee of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights under Section 1941 or 1942 shall be void as contrary to public policy with respect to any condition which renders the premises untenantable ….” (Civ. Code, § 1942.1 [emphasis added].)

However, neither Civil Code sections 1941 nor 1942 discuss smoke detectors.

Section 1942 outlines a tenant’s remedies when dilapidations of a property render the premises untenantable.