Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22STCV00905, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs have not cited, and the Court has not found, any case that holds that failure to maintain smoke detectors renders a property untenantable for the purposes of Civil Code sections 1941 or 1942.

Accordingly, Civil Code section 1942.1, which Plaintiffs concede states that “[a]ny agreement by a lessee of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights under Section 1941 or 1942 shall be void as contrary to public policy,” is inapplicable in this instance.

For the reasons set forth above, the Court denies the Plaintiffs’ request to strike the first cause of action for breach of residential rental agreement and its related prayer for relief on page 17, lines 7 to 9.