Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22STCV04223, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lab. Code §§ 3600-3602, 5300; see¿Shoemaker v. Myers¿(1990) 52 Cal.3d 1, 18.)  There are some situations in which the injured employee may maintain a civil action against his or her employer.  These include statutory exceptions such as: 1) physical assault by the employer; 2) aggravation of injury by the employer’s fraudulent concealment; 3) products liability cases, 4) power press guards; and 5) the employer is uninsured.  (See Lab. Code §§ 3602, 3706, 4553.) 

Defendant argues judgment on the pleadings is warranted because Plaintiff’s sole remedy is through the workers’ compensation system. 

According to Labor Code section 3755, “[i]f the employer is insured against liability for compensation, and if after the suffering of any injury the insurer causes to be served upon any compensation claimant a notice that it has assumed and agreed to pay any compensation to the claimant for which the employer is liable, such employer shall be relieved from liability for compensation to such claimant upon the filing of a copy of such notice with the appeals board. The insurer shall, without further notice, be substituted in place of the employer in any proceeding theretofore or thereafter instituted by such claimant to recover such compensation, and the employer shall be dismissed therefrom.” 

Defendant has submitted a copy of the notice filed before the WCAB which states that California Automobile Insurance Company shall pay Plaintiff workers compensation benefits on behalf of Defendant.  Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is GRANTED.

V.      CONCLUSION