Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22STCV04284, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] theories of liability are not sufficiently supported, a demurrer cannot be
sustained if some cause of action can be stated under those allegations. Additionally, the Complaint is not so
unintelligible that Defendant cannot reasonably respond. (Khoury v. Maly’s of Calif., Inc.
(1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.) Even if
the pleading is somewhat vague, “ambiguities can be clarified under modern
discovery procedures.” (Ibid.)
Graves Amendment
Defendant also demurs to the complaint,
contending it fails to state a cause of action due to the application of the
Graves Amendment, codified at 49 USC §30106(a).
The Graves Amendment states:
(a)
In general. An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a
person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any
State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the
vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that
results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle
during the period of the rental or lease, if--
(1)
the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of
renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2)
there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an
affiliate of the owner).
Plaintiff argues (a) neither the
complaint nor judicially noticeable documents establish that Defendant is in
the business of renting cars, such that the Graves Amendment applies, and (b)
exceptions to the Graves Amendment apply in this case in any event. Plaintiff is correct.