Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22STCV21209, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second, City argues that it is immunized from Plaintiff’s claims by the design immunity under Government Code section 830.6. 

1.           Failure to State a Dangerous Condition of Public Property

City first argues that Plaintiffs fail to allege a dangerous condition of public property.  A dangerous condition of public property is defined by Government Code section 830 as follows: “‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”  (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a).) 

City contends that the lack of a bike lane and the alleged existence of potholes are not “dangerous conditions” because they are not connected to Skene’s operation of the scooter on the sidewalk.