Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 23AHCP00291, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lidow, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 359 [citing Rest. 2d Conf. of Laws, § 304].

Kasprzak argues that PCI is subject to California’s shareholder inspection laws and highlights the fact that he cannot obtain relief under Nevada’s analogous statute, NRS 78.257.  Under NR 78.257, in order to inspect and copy corporate records, a shareholder must own “not less than 15 percent of all the issued and outstanding shares of the stock of such corporation.”  In contrast, California does not impose a minimum ownership threshold; Delaware is the same.