Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 23AHCV00340, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, ¶ 9.)
Plaintiff also incorporated her pre-litigation claim which states that
she “stopped to rest” at the southeast corner when she “leaned against a
reflective pole that gave way and she fell approximately 4 feet into an
unguarded drainage ditch.” (FAC, Ex.
A.) Given these allegations, the Court
finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a claim for dangerous condition
of public property. Whether it was
reasonable for Plaintiff to lean on a pole cannot be resolved by solely using
the allegations of the FAC.
Last, Defendant
argues that Government Code section 831.8(a) immunizes it from liability. This section provides, in relevant part,
that:
“[N]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable .
. . for an injury caused by the condition of a reservoir if at the time of the
injury, the person injured was using the property for any purpose other than
that for which the public entity intended or permitted the property to be
used.” There are no allegations stating
that the drainage ditch was part of a “reservoir” and therefore, it would be
inappropriate to conclude that the immunity applies here. Insofar as Defendant relies on subdivision (b)
of section 831.8, which directly refers to conduits and drains, there are no