Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 23AHCV01338, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Scope of the Arbitration Agreement

The next question is determining which of Plaintiff’s claims fall within the scope of the arbitration provision. As recited above, the Operating Agreement provides that “any controversy between the Members or Managers arising out of this Agreement” shall be submitted to arbitration.

In its supplemental brief and second supplemental brief, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s derivative claims on behalf of MTC must be arbitrated. Defendants cite to California Corporations Code section 17701.10, which provides that a limited liability company’s operating agreement “governs . . . [r]elations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company.” (Defs. Supp. Brief, p. 3.) Defendants also compare the California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (the “Act”) with similar statutes in Washington and Delaware.