Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 24NNCV05531, Date: 2025-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] This
argument is unpersuasive because the date the Citation was served does not
trigger the 90-day period to file a lawsuit. Therefore, the fact that it is
indeterminable from the exhibits submitted in Defendant’s request for judicial
notice is irrelevant.
Next, Plaintiff argues that statutory
timeframes such as the 90-day service timeframe are not “mandatory or
jurisdictional, unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.” (Opp., pp.
5-6.) Plaintiff cites to Kizer v. Hillhaven, Inc. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th
309, 318, in which the court of appeal examined section 1423 to determine
whether the Department of Health’s complaint to enforce a citation should be
dismissed because the citation was not served within 24 hours “after
determining or having reasonable cause to determine that an alleged violation
has occurred.” (Kizer, p. 309.) The Kizer court rejected the
facility defendant’s argument in favor of dismissal by finding that the 24-hour
requirement applicable to the Department was “directory” not “mandatory.” The Kizer
court’s holding discussed whether a statutory requirement would invalidate