Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 25NNCV00419, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) |
[TENTATIVE]
ORDER RE: Dept.
3 8:30
a.m. |
|
|
) |
|
On January 21, 2025, plaintiffs James
Jiang (“Jiang”) and Jia Hui Situ (collectively, “Plaintiffs”) filed this action
against defendants Chao Qi Li (“Li”), Jie Shan (“Shan”), Songjui Zhang
(“Zhang”), and Zhang Inc. (collectively, “Defendants”) for damages arising from
a dog attack. Plaintiffs allege that Li and Shan owned an Akita and that
“[Jiang] was bit on the skull and head.”
At this time, Plaintiffs seek a right-to-attach order and
writ of attachment against Defendants pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 483.010.
The application for a right-to-attach
order and writ of attachment is limited to specific types of claims. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 483.010.) An action which allows for an attachment must be “on a claim
or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or
implied.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).) “Inasmuch as the attachment
procedures are purely the creation of the Legislature, the statute is subject
to strict construction.” (Nakasone v. Randall (1982) 129 Cal.App.3d 757,
761.) A judge does not have authority to order any attachment that is not