Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 25NNCV02429, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 25NNCV02429, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 25NNCV02429 Hearing Date: June 11, 2025 Dept: 3
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF
CALIFORNIA
FOR THE COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES - NORTHEAST
DISTRICT
On April 18,
2025, respondent State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“State Farm”)
filed this motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute pursuant to Insurance
Code section 11580.2(i) which provides as follows:
California Insurance Code 11580.2.(i) provides as follows:
(1)
No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement
provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of the following actions
have been taken within two years from the date of the accident:
(A)
Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a
court of competent jurisdiction.
(B)
Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded.
(C)
The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by notifying the
insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notice
shall be sent to the insurer or to the agent for process designated by the
insurer filed with the department.
(2)
Any arbitration instituted pursuant to this section shall be concluded either:
(A)
Within five years from the institution of the arbitration proceeding.
(3)
The doctrines of estoppel, waiver, impossibility, impracticality, and futility
apply to excuse a party’s noncompliance with the statutory timeframe, as
determined by the court.
State
Farm argues that its insureds, claimants Tigran Ekizlaryan, Sargis Khachatryan,
Tigran Tovmasyan, and Syuzanna Keshishyan (“Claimants”) served a demand for
arbitration on May 22, 2019, and failed to bring this matter to arbitration
within 5 years, by May 22, 2024.
On