Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: BC663094, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
October 31, 2019, Kawczynski amended his cross-complaint naming OFA as Roe 2.
On
November 26, 2019, the Court denied OFA’s motion for summary judgment as to the
Complaint.
On
July 8, 2022, Kawczynski filed a Notice of Settlement and Application for Court
Order Determining Good Faith Settlement Pursuant to CCP § 877.6 (“Application”).
On
August 2, 2022, OFA filed the instant motion to oppose Kawczynski’s
Application.
On
August 30, 2022, OFA dismissed Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. with prejudice.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Code
of Civil Procedure § 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part,
that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that
two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt
shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement
entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or
co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by
the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint
tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling
tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or