Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: BC680186, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 30, 2022, WCA filed this motion for a protective order regarding the deposition of Mahoney. On January 27, 2023, the City filed an opposition. On February 7, 2023, WCA filed a reply.

II.        LEGAL STANDARD

Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420, subd. (a).)

“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.

(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.

(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.

(9) That certain matters not be inquired into.

(10) That the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b))

“Where a party must resort to the courts, ‘the burden is on the party seeking the protective order to show good cause for whatever order is sought.’ [Citation.]” (Nativi v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 261, 318.)