Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: EC066608, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendants filed a reply brief on
November 7, 2023.
On November 15, 2023, the Court continued
the hearing to December 28, 2023, and permitted supplemental briefing.
Accordingly, Angeles filed a supplemental brief on December 8, 2023;
Cross-Defendants filed their supplemental brief on December 21, 2023.
II.
LEGAL
STANDARD
“After a party has completed his
presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without
waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in
the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 631.8(a).) “Such motion may also be made and granted as to any
cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8(a).) “A motion for judgment under
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 is the equivalent of a nonsuit motion in
a court trial.” (OTO, L.L.C. v. Kho (2019) 8 Cal.5th 111, 119 fn. 5
[citing Ford v. Miller Meat Co. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1196, 1200].)
III.
DISCUSSION