Judge: William D. Claster, Case: 18-00983799, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs represent in reply that their argument is limited to these motions.  They do not seek to reopen the prior document production.  The Court accepts that representation, and as a result finds no waiver.

B.           Scope of “Informant”

As the Court understands the briefs, only two issues remain in dispute: whether percipient witnesses and persons who “offer to provide” information should be included in the definition of “informant.”

1.            Percipient Witnesses

 

As noted above, OCDA’s definition of “informant” comes from Penal Code § 1127a(a), which defines “in-custody informant” as “a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution.”  This is nearly word-for-word identical to how OCDA’s Informant Policy Manual (“Manual”) defines “jailhouse informant”: “a person other than a co-defendant, percipient witness, accomplice or co-conspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant