Judge: William D. Claster, Case: 18-00983799, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] OCDA’s general objection 4 provides, in relevant part:

Responding Party objects to the definitions employed by Plaintiffs in their Interrogatories, particularly respecting the defined terms “INFORMANT” . . . . The Responding Party expressly incorporates his definitional objections and own definitions of defined terms set forth in his Supplemental Responses to Plaintiffs’ Requests for Production, Set One, dated April 7, 2021, as if set forth fully herein. Accordingly, the Responding Party will use the following definition of INFORMANT, supplied by California Penal Code Section 1127a(a), when responding to the Requests: “INFORMANT” means “a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator who provides information about a defendant based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution.”