Judge: William D. Claster, Case: 19-01114045, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Foulkes Decl. Ex. 2.) Furthermore, the City attaches logs from its code enforcement officers, who take notes of their own visits to the property to address issues. (Foulkes Decl. Ex. 3.)
Based on this evidence, the City argues code enforcement issues are likely to persist, that they constitute waste, and that an undertaking must be posted. It contends the amount of the undertaking should be $53,480—the sum of the 11 citations and the $45,000 to remediate the property’s current condition.
There are two problems with this argument. First, § 917.4 requires the undertaking to cover waste from “the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property.” The code citations and the current condition of the property aren’t waste that will occur as a result of the pendency of the appeal. The undertaking can’t be based on conditions that already exist; it has to cover waste that will occur while the appeal is pending.