Judge: William D. Claster, Case: 19-01114045, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Roughly a week later, the City applied ex parte for an order appointing an elisor to execute and deliver the grant deed. Defendants opposed the application, arguing that they had 60 days to decide whether to appeal, and the appointment of an elisor would interfere with their appeal rights. The Court denied the City’s application without prejudice.
Defendants then filed a notice of appeal. They also filed the present motion to determine an undertaking.
II. Discussion
The general rule is that the filing of an appeal automatically stays the judgment appealed from. (CCP § 916.) However, there are numerous exceptions to this rule, two of which are potentially applicable here.
First, CCP § 917.3 provides:
The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the execution of one or more instruments unless the instrument or instruments are executed and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court.
Second, CCP § 917.4 provides, in relevant part:
The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of