Judge: William D. Claster, Case: 19-01114045, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 916.) However, there are numerous exceptions to this rule, two of which are potentially applicable here.
First, CCP § 917.3 provides:
The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the execution of one or more instruments unless the instrument or instruments are executed and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court.
Second, CCP § 917.4 provides, in relevant part:
The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property.
Defendants ask the Court to determine which of these two exceptions applies here. They further ask the Court to set an undertaking if § 917.4 applies. (They contend any such undertaking should be nominal.)
A. Which Statute Applies