Judge: William D. Claster, Case: 19-01114045, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] As a result, an undertaking is required if Defendants wish the judgment to be stayed.
Upon review of the parties’ authorities, in particular Vangel v. Vangel (1953) 116 Cal.App.2d 615 and Archer v. Miller (1923) 192 Cal. 67, the Court agrees with the City. Defendants’ reading of the judgment focuses on a single clause of the judgment, isolated from its overall context. Because the judgment orders the sale of real property from Mona10 to the City, § 917.4 applies.
B. Undertaking Under § 917.4
Section 917.4 requires the Court to set an undertaking sufficient to cover “the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property.”
1. Time of Appeal
Relying on statistics published by the Judicial Council, the City notes that the median appeal in California takes 568 days from filing to disposition.