Judge: William D. Claster, Case: 23-01320695, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] In reply, Defendants argue no such evidence is necessary. Because the parties agreed the FAA would govern interpretation and enforceability of the agreement, the FAA governs regardless of any interstate commerce concerns. They cite several cases for this proposition, notably Victrola 89, LLC v. Jaman Properties 8 LLC (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 337. Victrola was a construction defect case. Victrola argued that pursuant to CCP § 1298.7, the case was not arbitrable. (That statute provides: “In the event an arbitration provision is included in a contract or agreement covered by this title, it shall not preclude or limit any right of action . . . to which Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable.” Sections 337.1 and 337.15 provide limitations periods for construction defect actions.)
The arbitration agreement in Victrola provided, “Enforcement of this agreement to arbitrate shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act.”