Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV04161, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 1942.4(b)(1) [“A landlord who violates this section is liable to the tenant or lessee for the actual damages sustained by the tenant or lessee and special damages of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).]  (Emphasis added.)

            As a preliminary matter, Plaintiffs argue in their reply, and the Court agrees, that this cause of action has not accrued for Plaintiffs DVJ and DDV because they were minors (and are still minors) at the time the circumstances and events giving rise to this lawsuit took place. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 352(a) [“If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”])

To the extent the Plaintiffs’ cause of action is not barred by the statute of limitations, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs failed to establish that they were tenants at the subject unit.