Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV10435, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).)¿  

A motion to quash production of documents pursuant to a deposition subpoena must be accompanied by a separate statement setting forth the inspection demand at issue and the factual and legal reasons why production should not be compelled. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345 subd. (a)(5).)  

A party seeking discovery from a person who is not a party to the action may obtain discovery by oral deposition, written deposition, or deposition for production of business records.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010.)¿  

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 provides, in the relevant party:  

 

“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. 

 

(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” 

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480)   

Discussion 

Relevance