Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV12018, Date: 2022-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 15, 2019, CH filed a Cross-Complaint against Plaintiffs asserting causes of action for breach of contract, account stated, open book account, work labor, and services provided.
On August 17, 2022, Defendants moved for an Order appointing a discovery referee.
On August 26, 2022, Plaintiff filed an Opposition. Defendant filed a Reply on September 1, 2022.
On September 09, 2022, the hearing was CONTINUED to allow Plaintiff’s counsel to file a response to the late-filed Declaration of Farzad Tabatabai.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 639 and California Rules of Court rule 3.921 provide for the appointment of a referee on motion of a party or by the court. A referee can be appointed for discovery disputes. (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (a)(5) “[A referee may be appointed:] (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”].)
Appointment requires a court finding of “exceptional circumstances.” (Id., § 639, subd. (d)(2).)