Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV12018, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 17, 2022, Defendants moved for an Order appointing a discovery referee. On August 26, 2022, Plaintiff filed an Opposition. Defendant filed a Reply on September 1, 2022. 

On September 09, 2022, the hearing was CONTINUED to allow Plaintiff’s counsel to file a response to the late-filed Declaration of Farzad Tabatabai. The hearing was again CONTINUED on October 10, 2022, so that the Motion for Terminating Sanctions filed by Defendant could be heard. 

The hearing was again continued on December 08, 2022. 

Legal Standard 

Code of Civil Procedure section 639 and California Rules of Court rule 3.921 provide for the appointment of a referee on motion of a party or by the court. A referee can be appointed for discovery disputes. (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (a)(5) “[A referee may be appointed:] (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”].)¿¿Appointment requires a court finding of “exceptional circumstances.” (Id., § 639, subd. (d)(2).)¿ ¿