Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV13270, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] the pleadings does not lie as to a portion of a cause of action. (Id.)
“In the case of either a demurrer or a motion for judgment on the pleadings,
leave to amend should be granted if there is any reasonable possibility that
the plaintiff can state a good cause of action.” (Gami v. Mullikin Medical
Ctr. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 870, 876.) A non-statutory motion for
judgment on the pleadings may be made any time before or during trial. (Stoops
v. Abbassi (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 644, 650.)
Discussion
Timeliness of the
Motion
Under Code of Civil Procedure section
438 subdivision (e), the Court has the discretion to consider statutory motions
for judgment on the pleadings:
“No motion may be made pursuant to
this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to
Section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for
trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 438 subd. (e). [underline added], see also Korchemny v.