Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV21940, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] had not paid taxes until Mr. Betzler passed away in July 2012. (AMF 6.)
Plaintiff brought this action
against the FTB because she seeks a tax refund of the penalties and interest charged for
the tax year 2007, totaling $1,049,100.76, on the basis that the Betzlers were
financially disabled. Defendant FTB moves for summary judgment on the basis that Plaintiff cannot establish she is entitled
to any refund for income tax liability the FTB imposed for the year 2007.
1. Issues
not Raised in a Refund Claim are Waived
Revenue and
Tax Code § 19382 sets forth:
“[A]fter payment of
the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any
taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in
part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund,
against the Franchise Tax Board for the recovery of the whole or any part of
the amount paid.”
Consequently,
courts have found that issues not raised in a refund claim may not be raised in
a subsequent lawsuit. (Atari, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1985)
170 Cal.App.3d 665, 672; Jimmy Swaggart Ministries v. Bd. of Equalization
(1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1269, 1290.) “Failure