Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV21940, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] liabilities. (UMF 9; DCOE Ex. 3, Yorston Decl. ¶ 9.d-e.)
Plaintiff
fails to specify under what Revenue and Tax Code provision the FTB was required
to abate the interest, penalties, and fees the FTB imposed.
a. Plaintiff
Fails to Point to A Provision in the California Revenue and Tax Code Mandating
the FTB to Abate All Penalties, Interest, and Fees
The FTB
states that section 19316 of the California Revenue and Tax Code does not abate
interest, penalties, or fees for financially disabled taxpayers but merely
provides an extension of certain limitation periods.
Section
19316, states in the relevant part:
“In the case of an individual taxpayer under the Personal Income Tax Law
(Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001)), the running of any period specified
in Section 19306, 19308, 19311, 19312, or 19313 shall be suspended during any
period during which that individual taxpayer is ‘financially disabled’ as
defined in subdivision (b).”
(Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19316)
Plaintiff fails to point to a provision
in section 19316 that entitles Plaintiff to abatement of interest, penalties,
and fees charged by the FTB due to a finding that she was financially disabled
from April 15, 2005, to July 31, 2012.
Section 19306 states: