Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV21940, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] that interest was abated on the related federal deficiency amount under Section
6404(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, and the error or delay occurred on or
before the issuance of the final federal determination. This subparagraph shall
apply to any ministerial act for which the interest accrued after September 25,
1987, or for any managerial act applicable to a taxable year beginning on or
after January 1, 1998, for which the Franchise Tax Board may propose an assessment
or allow a claim for refund.”
(Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19104.)
Similarly, 26 U.S.C. section 6404, subdivision
(e) states in part:
“(1) In the case of any assessment of
interest on (A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any
unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue
Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or
managerial act . . . the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part
of such interest for any period.”
First, both section 19104(a)(3) and 26
U.S.C. 6404(e), use the word “may” which is construed as discretionary rather
than mandatory. “It is a well-settled principle
of statutory construction that the word ‘may’ is ordinarily construed as