Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV21940, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The parties agree to the basic facts of this case but disagree as to whether the FTB properly charged penalties, interest, and fees for the 2007 tax year despite Plaintiff being financially disabled.
1. Revenue and Tax Code Section 19316
Plaintiff asserts that because she was financially disabled, the statute of limitations is tolled during the period of disability under both California and Federal Law. This is not disputed by the parties.
Under section 19316, subdivision (a), the statute of limitation to file a tax return is tolled based on a finding that the taxpayer is financially disabled.
Section 19316, states in the relevant part:
“In the case of an individual taxpayer under the Personal Income Tax Law (Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001)), the running of any period specified in Section 19306, 19308, 19311, 19312, or 19313 shall be suspended during any period during which that individual taxpayer is ‘financially disabled’ as defined in subdivision (b).”
(Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19316.) The FTB concedes that the Betzlers were financially disabled from April 15, 2005, to July 31, 2012. (UMF 6, 7, AMF 25.)