Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV21940, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] due to the taxpayer’s illness and finding that failure to timely file was not
due to willful neglect. (Id. at *7.)
Here, Plaintiff fails to point to a
parallel provision of 26 U.S.C. 6651 that exists in the California Revenue and
Tax Code that mandates penalties and interest be abated based on a finding that
the taxpayer did not willfully neglect to file a tax because the taxpayer was
financially disabled.
4. Section
19104 is Inapplicable to Plaintiff’s Claims
The second
ground of relief Plaintiff articulated in her refund claim was section 19104
subdivision (a)(3). (Ex. 5 [Betzler’s 2007 Claim for Refund/Taxpayer Advocate
Assistance Request at pp. BETZLER001886-87].)
Section 19104 subdivision states:
“(a) The Franchise Tax Board may abate
all or any part of any of the following:
(1) Any interest on a deficiency or
related to a proposed deficiency to the extent that interest is attributable in
whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee
of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in his or her official capacity) in
performing a ministerial or managerial act.
(2) Any interest on a payment of any
tax described in Section 19033 to the extent that any delay in that payment is
attributable to an officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in
his or her official capacity) being dilatory in performing a ministerial or
managerial act.
(3) Any interest accruing from a
deficiency based on a final federal determination of tax, for the same period
that interest was abated on the related federal deficiency amount under Section
6404(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, and the error or delay occurred on or
before the issuance of the final federal determination. This subparagraph shall
apply to any ministerial act for which the interest accrued after September 25,
1987, or for any managerial act applicable to a taxable year beginning on or
after January 1, 1998, for which the Franchise Tax Board may propose an assessment
or allow a claim for refund.”
(Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19104.)
Similarly, 26 U.S.C. section 6404, subdivision
(e) states in part:
“(1) In the case of any assessment of
interest on (A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any
unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue