Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV21940, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] “In the case of an individual taxpayer under the Personal Income Tax Law
(Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001)), the running of any period specified
in Section 19306, 19308, 19311, 19312, or 19313 shall be suspended during any
period during which that individual taxpayer is ‘financially disabled’ as
defined in subdivision (b).”
(Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19316)
Plaintiff fails to point to a provision
in section 19316 that entitles Plaintiff to abatement of interest, penalties,
and fees charged by the FTB due to a finding that she was financially disabled
from April 15, 2005, to July 31, 2012.
Section 19306 states:
“(a) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after
a period ending four years from the date the return was filed (if filed within
the time prescribed by Section 18567 or 18604, whichever is applicable), four
years from the last day prescribed for filing the return (determined without regard
to any extension of time for filing the return), or after one year from the
date of the overpayment, whichever period expires later, unless before the
expiration of that period a claim therefor is filed by the taxpayer, or unless
before the expiration of that period the Franchise Tax Board allows a credit,
makes a refund, or mails a notice of proposed overpayment on a preprinted form
prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.”
(Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19306.)
The Betzlers received full credit for
the $1.2 million deposit made to the FTB, but because the payment was made on
April 15, 2007, the FTB applied it to the Betzlers’ 2006 tax liability. Plaintiff
does not argue that this was erroneous. The tax due for 2006 was only