Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV24213, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hanover was not named as a Cross-Defendant to the Cross-Complaint or is otherwise a party to this action. 

Legal Standard 

            “One who is not named either by his true or a fictitious name or as an unknown defendant is not a proper party to an action, and service of summons upon such person upon proper motion should be quashed.  (Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1145.) 

Code of Civil Procedure section 412.30 sets forth requirements of service for corporations.  Section 412.30 provides:  

“In an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: ‘To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).’ If service is also made on such person as an individual, the notice shall also indicate that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the corporation or the unincorporated association. 

 

If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually, as the case may be.” 

“The requirements of section 412.30 are mandatory, though those requirements may be satisfied by substantial compliance.” (Mannesmann DeMag, Ltd. v. Superior Court (1985) 172 Cal.