Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV32242, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) 

On August 25, 2022, Pro-Com filed an Ex Parte Application for an Order to Seal Attorney-Client Communications. The Application was denied because there was no evidence of irreparable harm, immediate danger, or other statutory bases for granting relief under CRC 3.1202(c). (Min. 08/26/22.)

On August 08, 2022, Pro-Com filed a noticed Motion for a Protective Order. Plaintiff filed Opposition papers on August 23, 2022. 

On September 13, 2022, Pro-Com filed a Reply. 

LEGAL STANDARD 

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.420(a) provides before, during or after a deposition an affected party may move for a protective order. “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420(b).) Courts have considerable discretion in granting and crafting protective orders. (Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588.) 

MEET AND CONFER