Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 19STCV33158, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733; see also Evid. Code, § 954.) 

Plaintiff asserts that he does not have the sought-after information and cannot answer the interrogatories. Therefore, Plaintiff would have to ask his counsel for the information and if he does so and discloses the information, it would be a violation of the attorney-client privilege. 

Defendant asserts that because the information concerns information from and about a third party the communication is not confidential.  Under Evidence Code section 952 a 

 “‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’  means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” 

(Evid. Code, § 952.) 

Accordingly, any claims of attorney-client privilege are waived when the communications involve third persons who have no interest in the communication or who possess interest adverse to the Plaintiff’s. (See (Insurance Co. of North America v.