Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV01726, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 7160 states:
“Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7160.)
Section 1029.8, in the relevant part, states:
“Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required . . . shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.”
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 1029.8 subd. (a).)
The Court agrees Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.