Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV01726, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] that it is clearly wrong.” (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1132.) The
trial court’s determination of the amount of a fee award will be upheld on
appeal if supported by substantial evidence. (Macia v. Hartwell (1997)
55 Cal.App.4th 669, 676.)
Discussion
Plaintiff request $102,708.00 in attorney’s fees and $8,037.12 in costs. Plaintiff also requests that the Judgment be amended to reflect the cost and fees stated above.
As the prevailing party, Plaintiff asserts they are entitled to attorney’s fees under California Business and Professions Code section 7160 and under the Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8 subdivision (a).
Section 7160 states:
“Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7160.)
Section 1029.8, in the relevant part, states: