Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV04519, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s amended Motion is now before the Court. 

Legal Standard 

            “In California, discovery may be obtained from a nonparty through an oral deposition, a written deposition, or a deposition for the production of business records and things.”  (Board of Registered Nursing v. Superior Court of Orange County (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 1011, 1030, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (a) [“Any of the following methods may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in which the discovery is sought: (1) An oral deposition under Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010). (2) A written deposition under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010). (3) A deposition for production of business records and things under Article 4 (commencing with Section 2020.410) or Article 5 (commencing with Section 2020.510).”].)  

            “[T]he process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b).)