Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV04519, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court now considers the parties’ arguments. 

            Preliminarily, the Court notes that, as Non-Party Worldwide has been personally served with the relevant Business Records Subpoena, pursuant to personal service upon Non-Party’s Registered Agent for Service of Process (Levine Decl., Ex. B, C), such is effective to “require” Non-Party’s production of the categories of documents identified within the Business Records Subpoena.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (c)(1)-(2) [“Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service: (1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies[; and] (2) Any specified production, inspection, testing, and sampling.”].) 

            Additionally, despite Non-Party Worldwide Produce’s contentions, the Court finds Non-Party’s purported right to privacy in the documents requested by the Business Records Subpoena is insufficient to negate the requirement of Non-Party’s production of documents.