Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV04519, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. § 2020.020, subd. (a)-(c).)  

            “Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service: (1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies[; and] (2) Any specified production, inspection, testing, and sampling.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (c)(1)-(2).)  “Any person may serve the subpoena by personal delivery of a copy of it as follows: (a) If the deponent is a natural person, to that person. (2) If the deponent is an organization, to any officer, director, custodian of records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the organization to accept service of a subpoena.”  (Id. § 2020.220, subd. (b)(1)-(2).)