Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV24920, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The fact that Plaintiff filed a verified complaint alleging a cause of action for Involuntary Dissolution is insufficient evidence to establish standing. 

As to Pure C Inc. however, evidence exists that Plaintiff was an owner and an officer of Pure C Inc. who has the standing to assert a cause of action for Involuntary Dissolution. (SSUF No. 41.) Defendants Ex. S.) Plaintiff’s cause of action for Involuntary Dissolution is premised on Corporations Code section 1800 subdivision (b) but Plaintiff fails to present any evidence that Defendants “are guilty of or have knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, or abuse of authority or persistent unfairness toward any shareholder or the corporation’s property is being misapplied or wasted by the directors or officers.” (Corp. Code § 1800 subd. (b).) Plaintiff only asserts that Defendant Zadourian, allegedly through unauthenticated text messages, offered a buyout for each of the three entities at $155,557 but not that she violated section 1800 subdivision (b). (Akopyan Decl. ¶ 14.)