Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV38801, Date: 2022-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, the Court finds that the first cause of action is not uncertain such that Defendants cannot reasonably determine what they are required to respond to or admit or deny or what counts or claims are directed against the Defendants. (See Khoury v. Maly’s of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.)
The demurrer to the first cause of action is OVERRULED.
2nd COA: Financial Abuse and Neglect, Unruh Civil Rights Act section 51.9
California Civil Code section 51.9 prohibits sexual harassment in professional relationships and services. In the relevant part Section 51.9 states:
“(a) A person is liable in a cause of
action for sexual harassment when the plaintiff proves all of the following
elements:
(1) There is a business, service, or
professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant or the defendant
holds himself or herself out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a
business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a third
party. Such a relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a person,
including, but not limited to, any of the following persons:
(A) Physician, psychotherapist, or dentist . . .
(2) The defendant has made sexual
advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the
plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual
nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and
pervasive or severe.
(3) The plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional right, as a result of the conduct described in paragraph (2).”
(Civ. Code, § 51.9.)
The California Supreme Court explained that section 51.9 requires the harassing conduct to be “pervasive or severe,” the same words that define liability under Title VII and California’s FEHA. (Hughes v. Pair (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1035, 1039.)