Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV47912, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs’ Motions to Compel.

 

Plaintiffs’ Request for Sanctions

 

Sanctions are mandatory in connection with motions to compel responses to interrogatories and requests for production of documents against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel.¿¿(Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.290, subd. (c),¿2030.300, subd. (d),¿2031.300, subd. (c),¿and 2031.310, subd. (h).) However, sanctions are not mandatory if the court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”¿(Id.) 

 

Defendants oppose the amount of monetary sanctions and oppose the six motions to compel on the basis that only three should have been filed.

 

Defendants are mistaken in believing that discovery motions can be combined.