Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 20STCV48832, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] GM cites Nunez v. FCA US LLC (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 385, for the proposition since it manufactured, but did not sell the subject vehicle, no implied warranty attached. “[P]laintiff's implied warranty claim fails as a matter of law, because in the sale of used consumer goods, liability for breach of implied warranty lies with distributors and retailers, not the manufacturer, where there is no evidence the manufacturer played any role in the sale of the used car to plaintiff.” (Id. at 398.)

 

Civil Code section 1795.5 states that the implied warranty, issued by a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods, has a duration of no “more than three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an express warranty is stated with respect to such goods, or parts thereof, the duration of the implied warranties shall be the maximum period prescribed above.” (Civ. Code, § 1795.5 subd. (c).)

 

Defendant GM asserts that as the manufacturer of the subject vehicle but not the seller, no implied warranties are attached to the sale of the vehicle. (Kiluk v.