Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV05234, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1)
The discovery sought
is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other
source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.
(2)
The selected method of
discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of
the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake
in the litigation.
(b) The
court may make these determinations pursuant to a motion for a protective order
by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
II.
Motion to Compel
Deposition
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, section (a)
provides:¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿
“If, after
service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director,
managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an
organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a
valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to
proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically
stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the
party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s
attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the
deposition notice.”¿¿¿¿
¿
¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿
A motion under Section 2025.450, subdivision (a), must set
forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production of the
requested documents in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450,
subd. (b)(1).) Good cause is construed liberally and has been found where
documents are necessary for trial preparation. (See Associated
Brewers Dist. Co. v. Superior Court 1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587.) The motion
must also “be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce
documents…by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the
deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450,
subd. (b)(2).)¿
Evidentiary Objections
Plaintiff objects to
information submitted by Defendants in opposition to the Motion for Protective
Order and Discovery Sequence because it violates the Mediation Privilege:
1) Defendants’ Opposition: p. 2, lns. 16-20; p.