Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV05234, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Waters v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County¿(1962) 58 Cal.2d 885, 893.)  

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 subdivision (a) provides, as follows: “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  

Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a)¿The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010 if it determines either of the following: 

 

(1)   The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive. 

 

(2)   The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation. 

 

(b) The court may make these determinations pursuant to a motion for a protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

 

II.                Motion to Compel Deposition

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, section (a) provides:¿¿¿¿¿ 

¿¿¿¿