Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV05234, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants assert that after multiple meet and confer efforts, most discovery disputes have been resolved and there is no good cause as to why discovery should be delayed by granting Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order.

 

The Court finds that even if Defendants delayed in complying with discovery, Plaintiff has failed to use the available enforcement procedures to compel discovery, and granting Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order would only further delay discovery. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020 subd. (a).)

 

Therefore, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s Motion to Compel.

 

Request for Sanctions

 

Although sanctions under section 2025.450 are mandatory, sanctions will not be imposed if “the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450 subd. (g)(1).) 

 

The Court finds that Plaintiff failed to show she acted with substantial in failing to appear for deposition or that circumstances exist that make the imposition of sanctions unjust. Therefore, sanctions are warranted.