Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV05234, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] ¿ 

¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)¿¿¿¿¿ 

¿¿¿¿ 

A motion under Section 2025.450, subdivision (a), must set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production of the requested documents in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1).) Good cause is construed liberally and has been found where documents are necessary for trial preparation. (See Associated Brewers Dist. Co. v. Superior Court 1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587.) The motion must also “be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce documents…by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)¿

 

Evidentiary Objections

Plaintiff objects to information submitted by Defendants in opposition to the Motion for Protective Order and Discovery Sequence because it violates the Mediation Privilege: