Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV05234, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. §2019.020(b).) Generally speaking, “[g]ood cause means a legally sufficient ground or reason for a certain action.” (McCrocklin v. Employment Development Dept. (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 1067, 1071.) “The concept of good cause should not be enshrined in legal formalism; it calls for a factual exposition of a reasonable ground for the sought order. The good cause may be equated to a good reason for a party's failure to perform that specific requirement from which he seeks to be excused.”  (Waters v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County¿(1962) 58 Cal.2d 885, 893.)  

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 subdivision (a) provides, as follows: “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”  

Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a)¿The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010 if it determines either of the following: