Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV05234, Date: 2023-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)¿

 

Evidentiary Objections

Plaintiff objects to information submitted by Defendants in opposition to the Motion for Protective Order and Discovery Sequence because it violates the Mediation Privilege:

1)       Defendants’ Opposition: p. 2, lns. 16-20; p. 7, lns. 2-5; and p. 7, lns. 6-17.

2)      Declaration of Kaitlyn Chang: ¶¶ 24, 25, and 26, as well as Exhibit 13.

Evidence Code section 1119 subdivision (a) states:

“No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.”

Therefore, the Court SUSTAINS Plaintiff’s objections.       

Discussion

 

I.                   Motion for Protective Order and Discovery Sequence