Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV05818, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] G.) 

ii.               Notice 

Defendants also assert that the notice was defective because under CCP section 2020.510(d), there was no proof of service to Plaintiff employee or written authorization to release Plaintiff’s employment records. Plaintiff asserts that the section 1985.3 notice is not required when the plaintiff seeks his own employment records. 

Defendants assert that because Plaintiff also requested: “All DOCUMENTS utilized to draft paychecks for all employees of ARROW from November 9, 2019, through the present,” notice to the consumer was required. 

Under CCP section 1985.3 subdivision (a)(2), “Consumer” means “any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or fiduciary.” Since the consumers here are the Defendants, Plaintiff complied with section 1985.3 when he served the Defendants. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.510 subd. (c).)