Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV09227, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1324(a).) A separate supporting declaration specifying (1) the effect of the amendment; (2) why the amendment is necessary and proper; (3) when the facts giving rise to the amended allegations were discovered; and (4) the reason why the request for amendment was not made earlier must accompany the motion. (Id., rule 3.1324 subd. (b).)¿¿¿ 

 

II.                Motion to Compel Deposition of PMQ

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, section (a) provides:¿¿¿¿¿ 

¿¿¿¿ 

“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”¿¿¿¿ 

¿ 

¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)¿¿¿¿¿ 

¿¿¿¿ 

A motion under Section 2025.450, subdivision (a), must set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production of the requested documents in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1).) Good cause is construed liberally and has been found where documents are necessary for trial preparation. (See Associated Brewers Dist. Co. v. Superior Court 1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587.) The motion must also “be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce documents…by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)¿¿¿¿

 

Meet and confer

 

the meet and confer requirement has been met. (See Maywood Decl.)

 

DISCUSSION 

 

I.                   Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to Amend to Add Additional Named Representative