Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV09943, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Norris had taken no steps to investigate and locate records. (Breman Decl. ¶ 9, Ex. B.) Moreover, the deposition testimony of Mr. Norris suggests that not all documents were informally produced. (Id.) 

The Court agrees that Plaintiffs are entitled to code-compliant responses under oath that specify whether Defendant LTC will or will not comply with the RPD. 

The Court grants Plaintiffs’ Motion for Further responses to RPD Nos. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6 7, 8, 9, 17, 29, and 34. 

Request for Sanctions 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (h) provides that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”¿ 

 

The Court finds that sanctions are warranted because Defendant LTC did not act with substantial justification in refusing to provide further responses and the objections were without merit.