Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV14165, Date: 2022-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Trager Decl. ¶ 9.) More importantly, Bailey asserts that Century will not be prejudiced because a Writ of Attachment is in place.
c. Admissibility of Information Learned at Mediation
Century argues that under section 1119(a) of the Evidence Code, “[n]o evidence of anything said or any admission made” during mediation “is admissible or subject to discovery.” Therefore, any information gained by Bailey and used to request a trial continuance should not be considered.
Bailey asserts that per section 1120, any discoverable evidence is admissible.
“Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.”
(Evid. Code, § 1120.)
Here, the fact that Century has not obtained a new tenant after the Scotch & Soda lease expires is discoverable evidence and therefore not subject to the mediation privilege.