Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV23784, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service of Summons based on lack of personal jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs filed opposing papers on February 21, 2023.
Defendant Aquatherm filed a reply on February 28, 2023.
Legal Standard
A defendant may move to quash service of summons on the
ground the court lacks personal jurisdiction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10,
subd. (a)(1).) By statute, the courts of this state may exercise personal
jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the extent permitted by the United
States Constitution. (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.10.)
Code of Civil Procedure, section 413.10, subdivision (c)
governs service of a summons on a resident of a foreign country and provides
that, except as otherwise provided by statute, service is to be performed “as
provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is
pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is
reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the
place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in
response to a letter rogatory.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd.
(c).) “These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the
“Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents” in Civil or Commercial
Matters (Hague Service Convention).” (Id.) “Failure
to comply with the Hague Service Convention procedures voids the service even
though it was made in compliance with California
law.