Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV25095, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 27, 2022, defense sought a stipulation to set aside the default entered against the Doe Defendants, yet no response was received from Plaintiff. (Hoffman Decl. ¶ 8.) Defense counsel does not state why a stipulation was not sought earlier or why this Motion was not brought earlier. 

a.     Service on Defunct Entity P.A.C Management, LLC 

Defendants assert that personal service on P.A.C. Management LLC was improper because it is a defunct corporation that should have been served by substitute service. 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 416.20 a “corporation that has forfeited its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved” may be served “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint:

(a) To a person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its stockholders or members; or

(b) When authorized by any provision in Sections 2011[.]”

Corporation Code Section 2011 provides that a dissolved corporation “may be served by delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director, or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution.”