Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV25095, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Since the Entry of Default will be Set Aside, the Court need not decide if Defendants Motion to Vacate/Set Aside Default was timely under section 473. 

2. Motion to Quash Service of Summons 

Defendants assert that personal service on P.A.C. Management LLC was improper because it is a defunct corporation that should have been served by substitute service. 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 416.20 a “corporation that has forfeited its charter or right to do business, or has dissolved” may be served “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint:

(a) To a person who is a trustee of the corporation and of its stockholders or members; or

(b) When authorized by any provision in Sections 2011[.]”

Corporation Code Section 2011 provides that a dissolved corporation “may be served by delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director, or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution.”