Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV28586, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 21, 2022, Plaintiff filed a reply. Defendant filed an opposition on September 29, 2022.

 Legal Standard 

After a “deemed admitted order” has been entered, the party in default may seek relief from waiver by filing a motion to withdraw or amend the deemed admission under CCP § 2033.300. (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 979 (discussing former Section 2033); see also St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 843, 852 (disapproved on other grounds) (“[Former] Section 2033 supersedes section 473 as the avenue to obtain default relief in a situation of failure to respond to admissions requests.”).) 

 

CCP §2033.300 provides in part: “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.” (CCP §2033.300(b).) 

 

Notably, the requirements for relief under CCP § 2033.300 are similar to those governing relief from default under CCP § 473(b).