Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV28586, Date: 2022-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Min. Or. 10/04/22) 

A party is bound by admissions made in the course of discovery and, on motion for summary judgment, no further evidence of the matters so deemed admitted is required.” (Hejmadi v. Amfac, Inc. (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 525, 552.) Further, plaintiffs may not contradict these admissions. (See CCP § 2033.410 (a) [“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action . . .”].) “As a general rule an admission is conclusive in the action as to the party making it.” (Murillo v. Superior Court (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 730, 736; see also Jahn v. Brickey (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 399, 404 [“Admissions are more than a mere discovery device.