Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV293269, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] As stated above, Guadalupe does not assert that Erick Cano is her employer under the 9th cause of action or that he owed a duty to prevent the discrimination, harassment, or retaliation she allegedly endured.
Accordingly, the demurrer is sustained with leave to amend as to the 9th cause of action against Eric Cano.
IV.
Guadalupe’s COA No. 10 as asserted Against All
Cross-Defendants
Guadalupe’s 10th cause of action for Sexual Harassment is brought under Civil Code section 51.9 states:
“(a) A person is liable in a cause of
action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all
of the following elements:
(1)
There is a business, service, or professional relationship
between the plaintiff and defendant or the defendant holds himself or herself
out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a business, service, or
professional relationship with the defendant or a third party
[. . .]
(2)
The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual
requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other
verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature
based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.
(3)
The plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or
disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not limited to, emotional
distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional right, as a result
of the conduct described in paragraph (2)
[ . . .]
(d) The definition of sexual harassment and the standards for determining liability set forth in this section shall be limited to determining liability only with regard to a cause of action brought under this section.”
(Civ. Code § 51.9)
Cross-Defendant asserts that because the case is brought under section 51.9 of the Unruh Act, the Unruh Act does not apply to claims for sexual harassment in the employment context. (See Rojo v.