Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV36715, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Jurcoane v. Superior Court (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 886, 893 [“We must read statutes as a whole, giving effect to all their provisions, neither reading one section to contradict others or its overall purpose, nor reading the whole scheme to nullify one section.”].)
Section 1871.7 explicitly states that the Attorney General and/or the Insurance Commissioner have exactly sixty (60) days to “elect to intervene and proceed with the action” following receipt of Plaintiff’s Complaint and the material evidence and information. (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (e)(2) [“The local district attorney or commissioner may elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after he or she received both the complaint and the material evidence and information.”] [emphasis added.].) Section 1871.7 confers a limited, sixty (60) day period in which intervention and prosecution may be pursued. (Ibid.)