Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV36715, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the facts and
holding of People ex rel. Strathmann v. Acacia Research Corp. (2012) 210
Cal.App.4th 487 (Strathmann), the Court is largely persuaded by
Plaintiff’s argument. Initially, the
Court finds that the FAC constitutes an “action brought solely in the
public interest or on behalf of the general public.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.17, subd. (b).) Plaintiff brings the FAC pursuant to Section 1871.7 of the Insurance Frauds Prevention Act
(previously and hereinafter referenced as the “IFPA”), which states that “[a]ny
interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a
violation of this section for the person and for the State of California.” (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (e)(1).) Plaintiff sufficiently constitutes an
“interested person” under Section 1871.7 of the IFPA as Plaintiff Heath & Yuen, APC served as
counsel for the Prior Litigation Defendants, which were allegedly affected and
injured by Defendants’ fraudulent conduct.