Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV37047, Date: 2023-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Roby
v. McKesson Corp. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 686, 707-11 [holding the same,
however, finding that negative employment actions may be used as evidence to
show animus¿in a harassment case.].)
Defendants assert that Plaintiff cannot show she experienced
severe or pervasive harassment.
Plaintiff fails to demonstrate with specificity what the alleged
harassing conduct was. Even if Kissinger’s comments about Mexicans are taken as
true, Plaintiff fails to allege that the comments were harassing to her or were
sufficiently severe to create a hostile work environment. (See Gov. Code¿§
12923(b) [a “single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a
triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the
harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work
performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working
environment”].)
Plaintiff also fails to show facts that she faced severe or
pervasive harassment due to her disability or her race/national origin. Plaintiff
fails to show that Kissinger’s other comments about work mistakes were unrelated