Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV37047, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ request for
Judicial Notice is GRANTED.
Discussion
Special appearing Defendants Kohl’s Inc.; Michelle D. Gass, Louis Bellassai, and Le Dabney (collectively “Defendants”) move for an Order quashing Plaintiff’s purported service of the Summons and Complaint. No opposition to this Motion has been filed. Defendants assert Plaintiff was personally served at the address provided on his Notice of Change of Address. (Rutschman Supp. Decl. ¶¶ 2, 4, Ex. 9, 11.)
Service by mail under California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 states, in the relevant part:
“Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed
complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is
executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30 subd. (c).)
Defendants allege that service was ineffective because service by mail without the execution of a signed acknowledgment receipt does not constitute proper service. (See Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v.