Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV37399, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] In 2019, the California Legislature amended Government Code section 12960 with Assembly Bill No. 9 and extended the statute of limitations for DFEH violations by three years. (2019 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 709 (A.B. 9). The amended statute came into effect on January 01, 2020 and states any complaint regarding employment violations “ shall not be filed pursuant to this article after the expiration of three years from the date that the alleged unlawful practice occurred or refusal to cooperate occurred.” (Govt. Code § 192960 subd. (e).) Additionally, the current version of section 12960 adds that “filing a complaint means filing an intake form with the department and the operative date of the verified complaint relates back to the filing of the intake form.” (Gov. Code, § 12960(b).) Notably, the legislative digest and section 3 of the bill indicate the “act shall not be interpreted to revive lapsed claims.” (2019 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 709 (A.B. 9).)