Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV38704, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] No opposition or reply has been filed. 

Legal Standard 

If a party fails to comply with a court order compelling discovery responses or attendance at a deposition, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450,¿subd. (h) (depositions); § 2030.290,¿subd. (c) (interrogatories); § 2031.300,¿subd. (c) (demands for production of documents).)  

Monetary sanctions for misuse of discovery may be imposed against the party engaging in such conduct, and/or against the attorney advising the improper conduct. (Cod Civ. Proc., §§ 2023.030(a), 2025.480(j).) 

“The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.  The court may also impose this sanction on one unsuccessfully asserting that another has engaged in the misuse of the discovery process, or on any attorney who advised that assertion, or on both.”   (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030 subd. (a).) “The court may impose a contempt sanction by an order treating the misuse of the discovery process as a contempt of court.”  (Code Civ. Proc.,¿§ 2023.030 subd. (e).)¿ 

In choosing among its various sanction options, i.e., terminating, evidentiary, issue, or monetary, a trial court exercises discretion, subject to reversal only for manifest abuse exceeding the bounds of reason. (Miranda v. 21st Century Ins. Co.