Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV41050, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] In rejecting Plaintiff’s motion on June 30, 2022, the Court stated it would need:  “Plaintiff’s current medical diagnosis and prognosis, as well as the risk of death associated with thyroid lobectomy, the rate of growth of Plaintiff’s cancer, and the risks associated with the alternatives to thyroid lobectomy would constitute the type of evidence required to enable the Court to analyze the motion’s merits.” (Min. Or. 06/30/22.) As Dr. West explains, such information is uncertain, but Plaintiff does need surgery as soon as possible. (See Mot. Ex. 1-A.) 

Under Cal. Code Civ. Pro. Section 36(d), motion for reconsideration is discretionary and premised on Plaintiff showing through clear and convincing medical documentation that raises “substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.” 

Although Plaintiff has provided sufficient medical documentation that surgery is the only available treatment, the Court is not satisfied that the risk of death due to the surgery establishes “substantial medical doubt” of Plaintiff’s survival beyond six months.

 

Plaintiff’s desire to avoid preparing for trial while facing or undergoing the medical complications associated with her surgery may be mitigated by the fact that Plaintiff may survive the surgery and recover in time for trial. However, if Plaintiff has the surgery sooner, this means that Plaintiff could be recovering from any number of complications while also preparing to litigate this case and her interests will likely be prejudiced. 

The Court nevertheless has the discretion to grant Plaintiff’s motion under Cal. Civ. Pro. Section 36(e). Section 36(e) provides: 

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” 

The Court finds that Plaintiff has submitted sufficient medical documentation to show she suffers from a life-threatening illness and that if she undertakes surgery, there is a risk of death.