Judge: Yolanda Orozco, Case: 21STCV41050, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (21 Cal.App.5th 529, 495.) Therefore, the issue before the Court is not whether the Plaintiff may die before trial or become so ill that she is absent, but whether the Plaintiff can currently participate in the litigation and a delay will prejudice her from being able to do so in the future. Here, Plaintiff argues that her health may deteriorate, and she may be unable to participate in the litigation for much longer, making trial preference necessary. 

The court in Fox was referring to the mandatory provision of Cal. Civ. Pro. Code Section 36(a) which applies to a party in a civil action “who is over 70 years of age” and “[t]he health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.” 

Here, Plaintiff is not over the age of 70 and the proper legal standard for Plaintiff’s motion is Section 36(d) which states:

In its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.” 

Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to trial preference because due to her health, putting off the surgery could lead to death or for the surgery to no longer be an option for treatment. If Plaintiff continues to decline treatment, the consequences are that the “Cancer may grow or spread.